Country 102

Country 102


Tuesday, February 12, 2019

Riverhawks Sweep CWOSSA Qualifier

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Feb 12/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


CWOSSA " A " Senior Boys Basketball Qualifier

Final

Walkerton Riverhawks 58 Georgian Bay Thunder 38


Semifinals

Walkerton Riverhawks 67 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 23
Georgian Bay Thunder 39 Kincardine District Knights 37



CWOSSA " A " Junior Boys Basketball Qualifier Final

Walkerton Riverhawks 63 Georgian Bay Thunder 44
 

Semifinal

Georgian Bay Thunder 44 Kincardine District Knights 30


The CWOSSA " A " Boys Basketball Tournaments are set for February 21st & 22nd at Waterford District High School and at Holy Trinity Catholic School.





CWOSSA " AA " Senior Boys Basketball Qualifier

Today at St Mary's High School, Owen Sound

1 pm Saugeen District Royals vs St. Mary's Mustangs
2:30 pm Grey Highlands Lions vs John Diefenbaker Trojans

The 2 winners will meet at 5:30 pm for the right to advance to the CWOSSA Tournament


CWOSSA " AA "  Junior Boys Basketball

Today at St Mary's High School,

10 am  Saugeen District Royals vs St. Mary's Mustangs
11:30 am Sacred Heart Crusaders vs Grey Highlands Lions

The 2 winners will meet at 4 pm for the right to advance to the CWOSSA Tournament




PJHL Pollock Division Quarterfinal

Kincardine Bulldogs 7 Mitchell Hawks 5

Logan Freiburger had a goal & 3 points for Kincardine

The Bulldogs trailed 3-2 midway through the game before scoring 3 times in the last 6 minutes of the 2nd period

( Kincardine leads the best of 7; 3-2 )


Period 1
Mitchell - Luken Van Pelt (power play) (Tyson Moore, Ethan Hill) 5:21
Kincardine - Blake Buchanan (unassisted) 12:44
Kincardine - Keegan Angel (power play) (Logan Freiburger, Hunter Robins-Gibbons) 16:41
Mitchell - Jarett Bogdon (Jake Finlayson, Braeden Brudett) 18:58

Period 2
Mitchell - Braeden Brudett (Tyson Hall) 12:28
Kincardine - Jordan Caskenette (Logan Freiburger) 13:33
Kincardine - Jerrid Fossold (Ethan Long, Tanner Stevenson (AP)) 15:26
Kincardine - Logan Freiburger (Kent Ribey) 19:36

Period 3
Mitchell - Spencer Dowd (Braeden Brudett) 4:20
Kincardine - Logan Swanton (unassisted) 7:43
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Logan Swanton, Jordan Caskenette) 9:47
Mitchell - Tyson Hall (Dylan Nafziger) 16:09

 

Updated Pollock Division Playoff Schedules

Goderich-Wingham

Game 5 Wed Feb 13 Goderich at Wingham 8:30 pm
Game 6 Sat Feb 16 Wingham at Goderich  7:30 pm ( if needed )
Game 7 Sun Feb 17 Goderich at Wingham 7 pm ( iff needed )


Walkerton-Hanover

Game 6 Fri Feb 15 Hanover at Walkerton 8:20 pm
Game 7 Sat Feb 16 Walkerton at Hanover  8 pm ( if needed )




PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinal

Schomberg Cougars 5 Stayner Siskins 4

Lucas Brockie scored the game winner on a power play with 5 seconds remaining in regulation time

Alexander Cordeiro had a hat trick & 5 points for Schomberg

JD Falconer & Evan Spencer had 2 point games for Stayner

( The Siskins lead the best of 7; 3-1 )

Game 5 is Thursday night at 8:10 pm in Stayner


Period 1
Stayner - Lucas Jeffery (Curtis Dubeau, Liam Kendall) 5:42
Stayner - Josh Battistella (short handed) (Evan Spencer) 12:07
Schomberg - Alexander Cordeiro (power play) (Spencer Ripley, Mitchell Newman) 12:48
Schomberg - Alexander Cordeiro (power play) (Spencer Ripley, Mitchell Robinson) 19:56

Period 2
Stayner - Ty Kulba (power play) (Lucas Jeffery, JD Falconer) 7:21
Schomberg - Alexander Cordeiro (Spencer Ripley, Brandon Scholten) 14:12

Period 3
Schomberg - Spencer Ripley (Brandon Scholten, Alexander Cordeiro) 0:51
Stayner - Evan Spencer (power play) (JD Falconer, Mason Kameka) 11:04
Schomberg - Lucas Brockie (power play) (Cameron Robinson, Alexander Cordeiro) 19:55


Tonight

Penetanguishene Kings at Orillia Terriers

The Terriers lead the best of 7; 2-1

Game time tonight is 7:40 pm

 

Caledon Golden Hawks at Midland Flyers

The Golden Hawks lead the best of 7; 2-1

Game time is 8 pm





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Oshawa Riverkings 6 Ottawa Sharpshooters 2

Steve Potts scored twice for Oshawa

Wednesday, the Knights of Meaford travel to Bradford to face the Bulls

Thursday, the Knights host the Bradford Rattlers
 

1st Period
14:36 Ottawa Xavier Sincennes  (Gabriel Adam, Samuel Tuovinen)

2nd Period
03:20 Oshawa Power Play - Steve Potts  (Solan Shifara, Robert Mazzuca)
13:59 Oshawa Mathias Balhan  (Thomas Mason)
19:11 Oshawa Justin Gillis  (Jake Rooney)

3rd Period
10:33 Ottawa Thomas Laforge  (Tirned Tk Mwamba)
12:59 Oshawa Steve Potts  (Ryan Dreossi)
18:41 Oshawa Empty Net - Thomas Mason  (Unassisted)
19:26 Oshawa Empty Net - Robert Mazzuca  (Unassisted)




North Division Standings

Bradford Rattlers 39 33 5 0 1 67
Ville-Marie          40 29 11 0 0 58
Temiscaming  40 26 11 0 3 55
New Tecumseth 40 22 15 0 3 47
Almaguin          39 21 16 0 2 44
West Nipissing 40 18 19 0 3 39
Bradford Bulls 39 17 18 0 4 38
Knights of Meaford    40 18 20 0 2 38
South Muskoka 40 14 23 0 3 31
Ottawa              32 4 25 1 2 11

 

South Division Standings

St. George 41 38 3 0 0 76
Tillsonburg 40 31 8 0 1 63
Windsor 41 27 12 0 2 56
Kingsville 39 24 14 0 1 49
Niagara-Lake 41 21 17 0 3 45
North York 41 20 19 0 2 42
Oshawa 41 20 21 0 0 40
Niagara 39 18 20 0 1 37
Northumberland 40 18 22 0 0 36
Tottenham 41 14 22 0 5 33
Toronto 40 10 27 0 3 23
London 40 3 35 0 2 8




Ontario Hockey League Tonight

Erie Otters at Kitchener Rangers

7 pm

Wednesday, the Owen Sound Attack host the Barrie Colts


The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Los Angeles Kings prospect Jacob Ingham of the Mississauga Steelheads is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week for the regular season week ending February 10 posting a 3-0-0-0 record with a goals-against-average of 1.26 and save percentage of .956.

Ingham turned aside 86 shots in 190 minutes of action and was a perfect 6-for-6 in shootout attempts last week between-the-pipes for the Steelheads who improve their Eastern Conference record to 26-21-5-1 and stand alone in fifth place.  On Thursday night Ingham made 29 saves and earned first star honours in a 3-1 road win over the Central Division leading Niagara IceDogs.  He played his way to first star recognition one night later making 30 saves in another win against first place talent edging the East Division leading Ottawa 67’s by a 2-1 score in the shootout.  His week wrapped up Sunday with a 27-save performance and second star honours in a 3-2 shootout win over the Windsor Spitfires.  It marked the second straight game where Ingham along with forward Cole Carter stole the show on home ice in the shootout with the netminder denying all three attempts and the captain scoring the winning goal.

An 18-year-old from Barrie, Ont., Ingham is playing in his third season with the Steelheads who chose him in the second round of the 2016 OHL Priority Selection.  His personal record this season stands at 22-19-2-1 including one shutout victory playing a league-high 2,617 minutes.  His goals-against-average of 3.23 and save percentage of .896 in 44 appearances are improvements over the 3.65 and .880 marks he recorded over 43 games last season.  The sixth round pick of the Kings in the 2018 NHL Draft is now the fourth goaltender to receive the award this season.

Four players produced eight points offensively competing in three games each to receive award consideration.  NHL Draft prospect Arthur Kaliyev and Philadelphia Flyers prospect Matthew Strome both of the Hamilton Bulldogs had a matching four goals and four assists, while Dallas Stars prospect Liam Hawel of the Guelph Storm had three goals and five assists, and Flyers prospect Morgan Frost of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds scored twice with six assists.
 

2018-19 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Feb. 4 – Feb. 10: Jacob Ingham (Mississauga Steelheads)
Jan. 28 – Feb. 3: Riley Damiani (Kitchener Rangers)
Jan. 21 – Jan. 27: Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Jan. 14 – Jan. 20: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jan. 7 – Jan. 13: Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)
Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Andrew MacLean (Owen Sound Attack)
Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Brett Neumann (Kingston Frontenacs)
Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Kevin Hancock (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Damien Giroux (Saginaw Spirit)
Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Sudbury Wolves)
Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Lucas Chiodo (Barrie Colts)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights            52 37 9 5 1 80
Sault Greyhounds        53 35 12 5 1 76
Saginaw Spirit              52 34 14 2 2 72
Guelph Storm               53 29 14 6 4 68
Owen Sound Attack    53 26 23 2 2 56
Kitchener Rangers       52 25 24 3 0 53
Sarnia Sting                  55 23 25 5 2 53
Windsor Spitfires          55 21 28 3 3 48
Erie Otters                     52 21 28 2 1 45
Flint Firebirds                55 10 41 4 0 24
 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                 54 40 9 3 2 85
Niagara IceDogs         53 32 14 7 0 71
Sudbury Wolves          52 33 16 2 1 69
Oshawa Generals       54 33 18 3 0 69
Miss Steelheads          53 26 21 5 1 58
Peterborough Petes    52 25 24 1 2 53
Hamilton Bulldogs        54 24 25 3 2 53
North Bay Battalion      52 24 24 2 2 52
Barrie Colts                    52 21 28 2 1 45
Kingston Frontenacs    54 12 40 1 1 26





Updated WOAA Senior Hockey Playoff Schedule

Saugeen Shores Winterhawks vs Mapleton Minto 81s

Winterhawks lead the best of 7; 1-0

Fri Feb 15     Mapleton Minto 81s at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 pm
Sun Feb 17  Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Mapleton Minto 81s  2 pm ( @ Palmerston )
Tue Feb 19  Mapleton Minto 81s at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 pm

Fri Feb 22   Mapleton Minto 81s at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 pm ( if needed )
Sat Feb 23  Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Mapleton Minto 81s  8:30 ( @ Listowel if needed )
Sun Feb 24 Mapleton Minto 81s at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  3:30 pm ( if needed )

 

 

Blue Water Men’s Industrial Curling League

SMC Geomatics 7 Joe Tomato’s 2 .
Baywest Nissan 7 Sound Heating & Cooling 6
Leeder & Associates 8 Hopper Real Estate\Wall-Tech Drywall 0
Merrill Windows & Doors 6 Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 2 
Ottewell Fencing 9 Clancy Builders 3 
G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 6 Tenneco 4
McArthur Tire 7 Wayne Cook Trucking 3 .


Standings

SMC Geomatics  13 1 0 26
Baywest Nissan  10 3 0 20
Leeder & Assoc  10 4 0 20
Merrill Window & Doors 10 4 0 20
Ottewell Fencing    10 4 0 20
Tenneco                  10 4 0 20
Joe Tomato’s            9 5 0 18
McArthur Tire            8 6 1 17
Clancy Builders         8 6 0 16
Sound Heat & Cool  5 9 0 10
Cook Trucking           5 9 0 10
Cooke, HomeLife      4 9 1 9
Bear Wheel & Brake 4 10 0 8
Hopper\Wall-Tech     4 10 0 8
G & M\Hooman’s      2 12 0 4


The Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Quarterfinals are tomorrow night in Tara

8 pm

Don Bartley , Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton
Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara  vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin

The 2 Quarterfinal Winners at Tara advance to the Semifinals in Chesley on Sunday February 17th

Brett McAllister West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley and Al Hutchinson Ram Promotion/Hanover  have earned their berths in the semifinals




Owen Sound Futsal

Under  8 

Shear Impulse Hair Salon 8 Dunn's Electric 4

Goal scorers for Shear Impulse were; Jace Carpenter 1, James Stredwick 1, Brysen Lantz 2, and Cayden Beckerly 4.

Goal scorers for Dunn's were; Ben DeBoer 1, and Cole Kamrath 3.

 

Green Door Catering 4 King Courier 3

Goal scorer for Green Door was; Jude Beyer 4.

Goal scorer for King Courier was; Hunter Ward 3.





Notes 

The W.O.A.A. Play-Off Meeting for the North Division Novice and Atom Local League Teams will be held tonight at the Shallow Lake Arena.

The meeting will start at 7 p.m.
 


Owen Sound Summer Minor Sports & Program Registration will be staged Tuesday February 19th & Wednesday February 27th from 6-8 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

Registration is being conducted for Skating, Rugby, Soccer, Baseball, Karate, Sports Camp, Special Olympics, Golf & Ultimate Frisbee


The newly formed Owen Sound Rugby Club will provide rugby opportunities for the Under 7 to Under 15 age categories from mid-May to mid-August.

There will be 5 separate age categories which will participate in regular practices, plus tournaments and regular weekly games

For more information visit www.owensoundrugby.com

The Owen Sound Rugby Club will have a booth set up for information and registration at the Owen Sound Summer Sport Registrations nights, February 19th and 27th at the Bayshore.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc