Country 102

Country 102


Monday, March 11, 2019

Attack Atoms & Peewees Advance

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Mar 11/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Minor Hockey Association Playoffs

Major Peewee Semifinal

Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Attack 5 St Thomas Stars 2

The Harold Sutherland Construction Attack advance to the OMHA Championship Series

 

Major Bantam Semifinal

The Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack & the St Thomas Stars tied 2-2

The 6 point series is tied 5 points apiece.

The deciding game in the series is tomorrow night at 7:15 pm at the Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre


 

OMHA Atom Championship
( Best of 5 or 6 point series )

Barrie Colts vs Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack

Sat Mar 16 Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 2:15 pm ( Bayshore CC )
Sun Mar 17 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack at Barrie Colts 2:30 pm ( Holly )
Fri Mar 22 Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack  7:15 pm ( Julie McArthur Rec Ctr )
Sat Mar 23 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack at Barrie Colts 1 pm ( East Bayfield )
Sun Jan 24 Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 2:30 pm ( Bayshore CC )
Tue Mar 26 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack at Barrie Colts 6:30 pm ( Holly )





Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 5 Guelph Storm 2
Windsor Spitfires 4 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 3 (OT)
Peterborough Petes 6 North Bay Battalion 5
Niagara IceDogs 4 Barrie Colts 3
Ottawa 67's 4 Oshawa Generals 0



Rangers 5 Storm 2

The Rangers sent a strong message to the Storm in what quite possibly will be a first round playoff matchup.

Greg Meireles scored & stretched his point streak to 17 games while Riley Damiani had a goal and 4 points for Kitchener.

Jonathan Yantsis, Rickard Hugg and Joseph Garreffa also scored for the Rangers who sit at 68 points, 4 up on the

Owen Sound Attack for 5th in the Western Conference.

Fedor Gordeev and MacKenzie Entwistle scored for Guelph who will finish 4th in the Western Conference


 

Spitfires 4 Greyhounds 3 (OT)

Nathan Staios scored in overtime as the Spitfires grabbed possession of the final playoff spot in the Western Conference.

Cole Purboo scored twice and captain Luke Boka also scored for Windsor who sit 2 points up on Erie for 6th in the Western Conference.

Windsor has 2 games remaining, while Erie has 4 games left to play.

Keeghan Howdeshell scored twice for the Greyhounds while former Grey Bruce Highlander Zack Trott had a single goal for Sault Ste Marie.

Sault Ste Marie is 3 points back of Saginaw for 1st in the West Division.



Petes 6 Battalion 5

The Petes clinched a playoff berth in the Eastern Conference as import Liam Kirk had a hat-trick

Nick Robertson, Adam Timleck and Cole Fraser also scored for Peterborough.

Overage defenceman Theo Calvas had 2 goals for the Battalion while Justin Brazeau scored & surpassed the 100-point plateau.

Former Owen Sound Attack forwards Mitchell Russell and Matthew Struthers also scored for North Bay who hold the final playoff spot by 3 points over the Barrie Colts

Both the Battalion & Colts have 4 games remaining, including a head-to-head meeting tomorrow night



IceDogs 4 Colts 3

Ben Jones scored the game winner as the IceDogs won their third straight

Akil Thomas, Kirill Maksimov and Ivan Lodnia also scored for Niagara who now lead the Central Division by 2 points over Sudbury.

Sam Rhodes, Aidan Brown and Ryan Suzuki scored for the Colts who will be in Owen Sound on Wednesday night to meet the Attack



67's 4 Generals 0

Michael DiPietro made 22 saves for the 19th shutout of his career

Tye Felhaber scored twice for Ottawa to give him 58 goals on the season.

Kody Clark and Marco Rossi also scored for the 67's who split their weekend home & home with the Generals




WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights        65 45 13 6 1 97
xSaginaw Spirit           64 44 15 2 3 93
xSault Greyhounds    65 41 16 7 1 90
xGuelph Storm           65 37 18 6 4 84
xKitchener Rangers   65 32 29 3 1 68
xOwen Sound Attack 65 29 30 4 2 64
Sarnia Sting                64 26 31 5 2 59
Windsor Spitfires        66 25 33 5 3 58
Erie Otters                   64 26 34 3 1 56
Flint Firebirds               65 14 45 6 0 34
 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67'S               65 48 12 3 2 101
xNiagara IceDogs        65 41 17 7 0 89
xSudbury Wolves         65 41 19 3 2 87
xOshawa Generals      65 41 20 4 0 86
xMiss Steelheads         64 30 27 5 2 67
xPeterborough Petes   65 32 30 1 2 67
Hamilton Bulldogs        66 29 32 3 2 63
North Bay Battalion      64 27 32 3 2 59
Barrie Colts                   64 26 34 3 1 56
Kingston Frontenacs   65 14 49 1 1 30





PJHL Pollock Division Championship

Wingham Ironmen 9 Mount Forest Patriots 4

Rhys Vollmer & Jamie Huber both had 2 goal games for the Ironmen

( Wingham leads the best of 7; 2-1 )

The road team has won all 3 games in the series.

The Ironmen will host Game 4 Wednesday in Wingham

 

Period 1
Mount Forest - Klayton Hoelscher (power play) (Ryley Cribbin) 6:12
Wingham - Jamie Huber (power play) (Carter Collinson, Logan Tolton) 12:47
Wingham - Connor Gibson (Tyson Koopman, Josiah Kraayenbrink) 14:31

Period 2
Wingham - Jamie Huber (power play) (Shane Vollmer) 0:56
Wingham - Parker Gibbings (Corey Restoule) 1:30
Mount Forest - Michael Stefanelli (power play) (Troy Weber, Chet Philips) 9:57
Wingham - Rhys Vollmer (Chris Adlys) 11:54
Mount Forest - Michael Stefanelli (penalty shot) 14:01
Wingham - Carter Collinson (power play) (Kyle Stanbury, Jacob Bishop) 18:27

Period 3
Wingham - Jacob Bishop (power play) (Shane Vollmer, Kyle Stanbury) 4:50
Wingham - Rhys Vollmer (unassisted) 10:47
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (power play) (Brady Becker, Michael Stefanelli) 11:00
Wingham - Tanner Reid (short handed) (empty net) (unassisted) 15:47





PJHL Carruthers Division Championship

Alliston Hornets 6 Penetanguishene Kings 2

Ryan McReynolds scored twice & had a 3 point game for the Hornets while Joey Visconti scored twice in the victory

( Alliston leads the best of 7; 3-0 )

The Kings will host Game 4 Wednesday night in Penetanguishene


Period 1
Alliston - Ryan Sallows (Caden Maher, Mitch Livingston) 15:07

Period 2
Alliston - Ryan McReynolds (Rhys Brown, Ben Beausaert) 0:29
Alliston - Mitch Livingston (Alex Sebestyen, Didier Koenigs) 6:18
Alliston - Ryan McReynolds (Rhys Brown) 14:48

Period 3
Penetang - Cam Cochrane (Braedon Dorion, Jared Aube) 3:05
Alliston - Joey Visconti (Ryan Sallows, Caden Maher) 6:06
Penetang - Jared Aube (Andrew Snowden) 6:36
Alliston - Joey Visconti (Ben Beausaert, Ryan McReynolds) 14:38




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Final

Bradford Rattlers 6 Ville-Marie Pirates 3
( The Rattlers lead the best of 7; 1-0 )


South Final

St. George Ravens 7  Tillsonburg Hurricanes 0
( The Ravens lead the best of 7; 1-0 )




WOAA Senor Hockey Playoffs

" AA " Semifinals

Clinton Radars 6 Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 0 

Drew Reinhardt made 32 saves for the shutout. 

( The best of 7 series is tied 2-2 )

The series resumes Friday night at Clinton

 

Ripley Wolves 6 Durham Thundercats 3

Cody Britton had a hat trick for the Wolves

( The best of 7 series is tied 2-2 )

Game 5 will be back in Ripley on Friday night


 

Owen Sound Senior NorthStars Lacrosse Schedule

Sun May 5 Owen Sound NorthStars  at Oakville Titans 7 pm
Sat May 11 Owen Sound NorthStars at Six Nations Rivermen  7 pm
Sat May 25 Ennismore James Gang at Owen Sound NorthStars  8 pm
Sun May 26 Ennismore James Gang at Owen Sound NorthStars  2 pm
Fri May 31 Owen Sound NorthStars  at Brooklin Merchants    8:30 pm
Sun June 2 Six Nations Rivermen at Owen Sound NorthStars  4 pm
Fri June 7 KW Velocity at Owen Sound NorthStars  8 pm
Sat June 8 Owen Sound NorthStars at Ennismore James Gang    7 pm
Sat June 15 Brooklin Merchants at Owen Sound NorthStars  7:30 pm
Sat June 22 Oakville Titans at Owen Sound NorthStars  7 pm
Sun June 23 Owen Sound NorthStars at Oakville Titans  7 pm
Fri June 28 KW Velocity at Owen Sound NorthStars  8 pm
Fri July 5 Owen Sound NorthStars at KW Velocity   8 pm
Sat July 6 Oakville Titans at Owen Sound NorthStars 7 pm
Fri July 12 Owen Sound NorthStars  at Brooklin Merchants 8:30 pm ( at Donevan )
Sat July 13 Owen Sound NorthStars at Six Nations Rivermen 7 pm





The Canadian Mental Health Association-Grey Bruce Mental Health & Addiction Services + Barry's Construction present the Toronto Maple Leafs Alumni Game tomorrow night.

The Leafs alumni will face the Wild Wellness Warriors at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre in Owen Sound.

Former Leaf captain Wendel Clark will be among those participating in the game.

The game is supporting the Canadian Mental Health Association Grey Bruce Mental Health & Addiction services

Game time is 7 pm

Tickets are available at the MacVicar-McComb Remax Attack Box Office or by calling 519-371-7452





4th Annual Ted Kean/George Guenther Memorial Snooker/8 Ball Pool Tournament. 

The Ladies 8 Ball is Friday with Registration from 5-6 pm

All 8 Ball & Snooker competition is Saturday with Registration being staged between 8-9 am

The Entry Fee is  $25

For further information call Ron at 519-370-0610.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc