Country 102

Country 102


Thursday, March 14, 2019

Patriots & Ironmen Tied At 2

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Mar 14/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 5 Barrie Colts 1
Kitchener Rangers 6 Erie Otters 3
Guelph Storm 5 London Knights 1
Oshawa Generals 3 Kingston Frontenacs 2

 

Attack 5 Colts 1

Cade Robinson had a 2 goal game for the Attack who clinched 6th place in the OHL's Western Conference with the victory.

Robinson & Kaleb Pearson had power play goals for Owen Sound while Adam McMaster scored shorthanded.

Manuel Alberg had the other marker in the victory as the Attack moved to 66 points on the season, which means

Sarnia cannot catch the Attack for 6th.

Owen Sound is 4 points back of the Kitchener Rangers for the 5th in the Conference with 2 head-to-head games remaining in the regular season.

However, even if Owen Sound swept Kitchener on the final weekend to equal the Rangers at 70 points, Kitchener has the tiebreaker advantages and would get 5th in the event of the two teams both completing the regular season at 70 points

Mack Guzda stopped 17 shots to post the victory for Owen Sound.

Friday the Attack are at Kitchener ( 7 pm for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio on 560 CFOS )

Saturday, the Rangers are in Owen Sound for a 7:30 pm start.

Ben Hawerchuk with his 27th goal of the season had the lone goal for the Colts who were officially eliminated from playoff contention with the loss.

Barrie has missed the playoffs 2 of the past 3 years and will conclude the regular season with a home game Saturday night against Niagara followed by a Sunday afternoon game at Mississauga.


1st Period
1, Owen Sound, Robinson 8 (Groulx, Popov), 10:00. 
2, Barrie, Hawerchuk 27 (Willms, Allensen), 18:32. 
3, Owen Sound, McMaster 17   19:53 (SH). 
Penalties-Duhart Bar (elbowing), 19:45; Groulx Os (high sticking, high sticking), 19:45.

2nd Period
4, Owen Sound, Alberg 2   7:59. 
5, Owen Sound, Robinson 9 (Lyle, Dudas), 13:23 (PP). 
Penalties-Hill Bar (cross checking), 10:30; Perrott Os (slashing), 10:30; Duhart Bar (holding), 13:15.


3rd Period
6, Owen Sound, Pearson 14 (Seed), 3:42 (PP). 
Penalties-Brown Bar (tripping), 0:35; Foerster Bar (tripping), 3:07; Cameron Bar (high sticking, high sticking), 6:39; Tucker Bar (high sticking), 9:03; Perrott Os (interference), 18:34; Robinson Os (high sticking), 19:26; Alberg Os (high sticking), 20:00.

Shots on Goal
Barrie 7-5-6-18
Owen Sound 12-14-10-36


Goalies
Barrie, Greaves 7-12-2-1 (36 shots-31 saves). 
Owen Sound, Guzda 19-18-4-1 (18 shots-17 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Barrie 0 / 4; 
Owen Sound 2 / 6

Referees-Pat Myers (40), Mike Marley (31).
Linesmen-Michael Johnstone (41), Justin Herrington (58).

Attendance = 3,241

 

Rangers 6 Otters 3

Riley Damiani had a hat-trick as the Rangers secured fifth place in the Western Conference 

Alexey Lipanov scored twice for Kitchener who have won 3 straight while Joseph Garreffa added a single

The Rangers conclude the regular season with a home & home set against the Owen Sound Attack.

Jack Duff, Mathew MacDougall and Gera Poddubnyi scored for the Otters who remain 2 points back of Windsor for the final playoff spot in the Western Conference.


 

Storm 5 Knights 1

Nate Schnarr scored twice for the Storm who won 4 of 6 games head-to-head with the Knights on the season.

Dmitri Samorukov, Liam Hawel and Domenico Commisso also scored for Guelph who have won 8 of 10.

Alex Formenton had the only London goal as the Knights lost their 2nd straight game



Generals 3 Frontenacs 2

Collingwood native Allan McShane scored his 32nd goal of the season for the Generals while Kyle MacLean and overage Anthony Salinitri added single markers.

Overage Ryan Cranford and Nick Wong scored for the Frontenacs

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights        66 45 14 6 1 97
xSaginaw Spirit           65 45 15 2 3 95
xSault Greyhounds    65 41 16 7 1 90
xGuelph Storm           66 38 18 6 4 86
xKitchener Rangers   66 33 29 3 1 70
xOwen Sound Attack 66 30 30 4 2 66
Sarnia Sting                65 26 32 5 2 59
Windsor Spitfires        66 25 33 5 3 58
Erie Otters                   66 26 36 3 1 56
Flint Firebirds               65 14 45 6 0 34


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67'S               65 48 12 3 2 101
xNiagara IceDogs        65 41 17 7 0 89
xOshawa Generals      66 42 20 4 0 88
xSudbury Wolves         65 41 19 3 2 87
xMiss Steelheads         65 31 27 5 2 69
xPeterborough Petes   65 32 30 1 2 67
xHamilton Bulldogs        66 29 32 3 2 63
xNorth Bay Battalion      65 28 32 3 2 61
Barrie Colts                   66 26 36 3 1 56
Kingston Frontenacs   66 14 50 1 1 30



Kia-CHL Top 10

Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (56-8-0-1)
Prince Albert Raiders (53-9-2-2)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (50-12-2-1)
Ottawa 67's (48-12-3-2)
London Knights (45-13-6-1)
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (47-14-2-2)
Vancouver Giants (47-15-2-2)
Halifax Mooseheads (47-15-2-1)
Saginaw Spirit (45-15-2-3)
Everett Silvertips (46-16-2-2)


Honourable Mention:

Saskatoon Blades (44-14-8-0)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (41-16-7-1)
Edmonton Oil Kings (40-18-4-4)



2019 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Wednesday March 13, 2019
 

Waterloo Wolves 3 vs. Mississauga Senators 1
Waterloo MVP  Jake McDonald (F)  2G
Senators MVP  Braeden Kressler (F)  1G


NOHA 4 vs. Kitchener Jr. Rangers 1
NOHA MVP  Devon Savignac (F)  1G, 1A
Kitchener MVP Marko Sikic (F)  1A


Detroit Little Caesars 3 vs. Windsor Jr. Spitfires 0
Little Caesars MVP  Zak Brice (G)  23 SV, SO
Windsor MVP Ethan Handley (G)  28 SV


Halton Hurricanes 3 vs. TPH Hockey 0
Halton MVP Matteo Drobac (G)  29 SV, SO
TPH Hockey MVP  Logan Heroux (D)

Toronto Nationals 5 vs. North York Rangers 0
Nationals MVP  Ikky Kogawa (F) 3G
North York MVP Luca Rea (F)


Quinte Red Devils 3 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 2
Quinte MVP  Daniel Michaud (F)  1G
Thunder Bay MVP  Shaymus Stevenson (F)  1A


Toronto Marlboros 6 vs. London Jr. Knights 1
Marlboros MVP  Tucker Robertson (F)  2G
London MVP  Michael Simpson (G)  41 SV


Detroit Little Caesars 6 vs. York-Simcoe Express 2
Little Caesars MVP Nikita Tarasevich (F)  2G
York-Simcoe MVP  Kaleb Nelson (F)  1G

Don Mills Flyers 8 vs. North Central Predators 3
Don Mills MVP  Paul Christopoulos (D)  2G, 1A
North Central MVP  Coulter Taylor (G)  46 SV


Whitby Wildcats 3 vs. Team NOHA 1
Whitby MVP  Sebastian Resar (G)  18 SV
NOHA MVP  Benjamin Gaudreau (G) 20 SV

Toronto Red Wings 4 vs. Mississauga Rebels 1
Red Wings MVP Adam Fantilli (F) 1G, 1A
Rebels MVP  Christian Catalano (F)


TPH Hockey 3 vs. Toronto Nationals 1
TPH Hockey MVP Gibson Homer (G)  13 SV
Nationals MVP  Zach Dean (F)

Brantford 99ers 3 vs. North York Rangers 2  OT
Brantford MVP  Steven LaForme (F)  1G, 1A
North York MVP  Luca Rea (F)  2G

Toronto Marlboros 6 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 0
Marlboros MVP  Ben West (G)  9 SV, SO
Thunder Bay MVP  Shaymus Stevenson (F)


London Jr. Knights 2 vs. Waterloo Wolves 1
London MVP Michael Simpson (G)
Waterloo MVP  David Gruber (D)


North Central Predators 3 vs. York-Simcoe Express 1
North Central MVP Wade Monague (G)  17 SV
York-Simcoe MVP Thomas Sirman (D)

Don Mills Flyers 6 vs. Windsor Jr. Spitfires 0
Don Mills MVP Francesco Arcuri (F)  2G, 1A
Windsor MVP  Nicholas Beneteau (F)

Round-Robin action continues Thursday with eight games on the schedule before wrapping up Friday with 12 games.  Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action goes Saturday, concluding with Monday’s Championship Final at the Mattamy Athletic Centre.





PJHL Pollock Division Championship

Mount Forest Patriots 4 Wingham Ironmen 2

Ryley Cribbin scored twice for the Patriots including the game winning goal with 90 seconds to play

Aidan Quish made 30 saves to post the win for Mount Forest

The best of 7 Final is tied 2-2 

The road team has won all 4 games in the series

The Patriots will host Game 5  tomorrow night in Mount Forest

 

Period 1
Mount Forest - Brody Leblanc (AP) (Owen Rahn) 4:04
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (power play) (Jack Birkett) 11:19

Period 2
Wingham - Matt Tolton (Logan Tolton, Jamie Huber) 9:20
Wingham - Kyle Stanbury (Carter Collinson, Shane Vollmer) 12:01

Period 3
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (Thomas Haffner) 18:33
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (empty net) (Troy Weber) 19:19




PJHL Carruthers Division Championship

Alliston Hornets 5 Penetanguishene Kings 4

Alex Sebestyen scored the game winner with just over a minute remaining in regulation time

Alliston scored twice in the last 10 minutes to overcome a 4-3 deficit

The Hornets sweep the best of 7 4 straight & advance to the Ontario Quarterfinals against either Wingham or Mount Forest.


Period 1
Alliston - Jakob Power (Jack Beck, Alex Sebestyen) 7:01

Period 2
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (Ben Sly, Colin Elder) 0:16
Alliston - Jack Beck (Alex Sebestyen, Jakob Power) 2:36
Penetang - Brady Enman (Colin Elder, Ben Sly) 3:15
Alliston - Ryan McReynolds (short handed) (unassisted) 9:33
Penetang - Trenton Micks (Colin Elder, Cam Cochrane) 17:13

Period 3
Penetang - Robert McLaughlin (Colin Elder, Jared Aube) 2:55
Alliston - Caden Maher (Braydon Hogarth, Ryan Sallows) 9:02
Alliston - Alex Sebestyen (Mitch Livingston) 18:39





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North Championship

Bradford Rattlers 7 Ville Marie Pirates 6

Alvari Rautiainen scored the game winner on a power play in the 3rd period

The Rattlers lead the best of 7; 2-1 

The Pirates will host game 4 tonight


1st Period
10:21 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Adam Suchomer  (Terrance McLean, Stephen Mariani)
13:30 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Brayden Morris  (Nathan Sanderson, Alvari Rautiainen)
14:29 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Nathan Sanderson  (Adam Suchomer)
15:37 Ville-Marie Power Play - Alex Peeters  (Hugo Blum, Nicolas Bellerose)
15:50 Bradford Rattlers Yuri Shklyaruk  (Adam Suchomer)
16:17 Ville-Marie Sony Boire  (Vincent Blanchette, Karl-Étienne St-Fleur)

2nd Period
00:26 Bradford Rattlers Brayden Morris  (Nathan Sanderson, Alvari Rautiainen)
08:06 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Nathan Sanderson  (Alvari Rautiainen, Brayden Morris)
11:27 Ville-Marie Nicolas Bellerose  (Samuel Bégin, Hugo Blum)
15:21 Ville-Marie Sony Boire  (Cédrik Thérrien)

3rd Period
00:38 Ville-Marie Nicolas Bellerose  (Cédrik Thérrien)
05:05 Ville-Marie Power Play - Hugo Blum  (Karl-Étienne St-Fleur, Nicolas Bellerose)
07:40 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Alvari Rautiainen  (Nathan Sanderson)





Canadian University Women's Hockey Championship

at Prince Edward Island

The Guelph Gryphons are one of 8 teams competing at the event.

Ashlee Lawrence from Owen Sound is a left winger on the Gryphons who won the Ontario title 

Guelph meets Manitoba in their opening game this afternoon





The 2019 Canadian Ski Nationals are taking place in Gatineau, Quebec at the Nakkertok Ski Club.

The first race of the week of competition took place on Wednesday March 13. The junior girls raced a hilly 5 km classic course. Colleen Beck was 54th in a time of  0:18:36.00  and Lila Yuhasz-Bell was 59th in a time of 0:18:55.2. The winner finished in a time of 0:15:27.6.

The junior boys raced a tough 10 km classic ( 2 x 5 km) and Dylan Beck was 65th in a time of
0:31:58. , Wesley Schlenker was 82nd in a time of 0:32:55.8 and Joel Zandvliet was 91st in a time of
0:33:59.60. The winner did it in a time of 0:26:41.4

In the senior men's category Julian Smith skied a fast 10 km classic in a time of 0:25:48.6. He placed 12th, 39 seconds behind the winner.


 

Antonia Murdoch of Annan qualified for Ontario’s Under 14 CanAm ski racing team. 

Murdoch who skiis out of the Blue Mountain Jozo Weider program  had strong results in Alpine Ontario provincial championships in Thunder Bay last week.  

The Can/Am championships will be held in Mount Tremblant March 29th-31st. Antonia skis out of the Blue Mountain Jozo Weider program 




Ontario Curling Association's Verve Grandmasters Curling Championship 

at the Thornhill Golf and Country Club 

The Blue Water Curling Club skipped by Torben Hawksbridge will represent Zone 11

The Blue Water entry includes Lorne Johnson, Frank Lamont and Dennis Radbourne.  


 

The Saugeen Shores Hall of Fame Selection committee selected 4 nominees for induction into the Hall this coming May. 

Those being inducted for 2019 are; 

Shelley Bellamy as a Builder for Special Olympics coaching, 

Kelly Gribbons as an Athlete for women's hockey and being part of the Silver Medal winning Team Canada women's hockey team at the 2017 World University Winter Games,

Randy Millar as a Builder for track & field coaching,

Becky Smith-Hull as an Athlete for a national junior track & field champion and NCAA career. 

The 4 will be honoured at a special 2019 Saugeen Shores Hall of Fame induction evening to take place on Thursday May 9 in the Rotary Hall at the Saugeen Shores Community Complex in Port Elgin. 




Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

Ron Downs at Royal LePage 7 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 0
The Bread Depot 4 Krueger Custom Steel 3

Sharon Johnston had the high single at 196 & rolled a 480 for the high triple





Puffer Hockey Playoffs

Great Lakes Drywall 4 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 3

Al Lauzon had 3 goals for Great Lakes Drywall

Terry McNabb had the other goal in the win

Dave Moyer, Gary Byers & Jim Winter scored in the loss

 

Thom Constrcution 5 Hobart's 2

James Lorenz had a 3 goal game for Thom Construction

Paul King & Chris Jones also scored for Thom's

Chris Publuskie & Bill McArthur had the goals for Hobart's

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc