Country 102

Country 102


Wednesday, June 12, 2019

GAO Match Play Quarterfinals

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
June 12/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports
courtesy GAO Twitter 

 

 

GAO Men's Match Play

at The Lake Joseph Club, Port Carling

Quarterfinals Today

# 1 Cameron Kellett ( Lambeth ) vs # 25 Aidan Gavey ( Caledonia )
# 4 Matthew Anderson ( Mississauga ) vs # 5 Cougar Collins ( Mono )
# 63 Ty Celone ( Long Sault ) vs # 7 Jaret Chipman ( Niagara Falls )
# 3 Dave Bunker ( Brampton ) vs # 6 Peyton Callens ( Delhi )

 


Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

at Desboro

Desboro Royals 6 Desboro Bulldogs 0
Meaford Leeky Canoe 6 Bad News Bears 5



Royals 6 Bulldogs 0

Emily McAdam led the Royal's offence with a double and 2 singles, 

Patti Scarrow and Laura Moore both had 2 hits in the win

Maddy Moore allowed 3 hits with 8 strikeouts for the win. 

Crystal Ramage doubled for the Bulldogs



Leeky Canoe 6 Bears 5

Pitcher Erika Ernst helped her own cause with 2 doubles while Jenn Croft had a triple for the Leeky Canoe

Courtney Torie had a home run for the Bears




Bluewater Fastball League

 

Owen Sound Selects 4 Elmwood Smoke 2

Belmore Sting 9 Wiarton Nationals 8
Durham Dodgers 9 Chepstow Aces 5 

 


Selects 4 Smoke 2

Jeremy Torrie had a 2 run triple in the 5th inning to give the Selects the lead.

Matt Wardrop got the win with 9 strikeouts as Owen Sound improves to 2 & 1

Bryn Maus had 3 hits for the Smoke.

Tonight, Owen Sound is at Port Elgin to face the Blue Devils at 8:30 pm





Intercounty Fastball League

at Dundalk

Dundalk Smoke 12 Arthur Merchants 11.  ( 8 innings )


at Aberfoyle

Grand Valley Expos 7 Puslinch Kodiaks 2



 




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

East

Orangeville Northmen 12 West Durham Ironheads 10
Akwesasne Indians 19 Gloucester Griffins 7
 

Northmen 12 Ironheads 10

Norm Pitt had 3 goals for the Northmen who solidified their hold on 3rd place in the East

Mitchell Bernier & Liam Smith both had 5 point games for Orangeville



Indians 19 Griffins 7

The Indians are undefeated at 18 & 0

 

 

Northmen 12 Ironheads 10


1st Period
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (Devon Dunkerley, Mitchell Bernier) 2:47
West Durham Ironheads - Cameron McGinnis (Jack Boyden) 7:32
West Durham Ironheads - Jack Boyden (Jacob Hickey, Cameron McGinnis) 16:32

2nd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Garet McMahon (Mitchell Bernier, Liam Smith) 0:25
Orangeville Northmen - Norm Pitt (Garet McMahon, Devon Dunkerley) 1:49
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (Liam Smith) 6:58
West Durham Ironheads - John Fox (Jackson Hickey) 8:45
Orangeville Northmen - Tyler Van Wart (Garet McMahon, Connor Aquanno) 10:37
West Durham Ironheads - Mark Wilson AP (Dylan Tulett, Cyle Ropson) 11:32
Orangeville Northmen - Garet McMahon (Liam Smith, Devon Dunkerley) 12:30
West Durham Ironheads - John Fox (Cyle Ropson, Jack Boyden) 13:48
West Durham Ironheads - Cyle Ropson (Mark Wilson AP, Jacob Hickey) 14:40
Orangeville Northmen - Noah Millsap (Brett Draper) 15:42
Orangeville Northmen - Brock Giles (unassisted) 16:01

3rd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (Liam Smith) 0:25
Orangeville Northmen - Norm Pitt (George Pitt, Connor Aquanno) 8:49
West Durham Ironheads - Jack Boyden (Aidan Conlon, Braydon Hickey) 10:04
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (Mitchell Bernier, Connor Aquanno) 11:36
Orangeville Northmen - Norm Pitt (Connor Aquanno) 15:46
West Durham Ironheads - Cyle Ropson (powerplay) (unassisted) 17:53
West Durham Ironheads - Jacob Hickey (powerplay) (Jack Boyden, Mark Wilson AP) 19:27
West Durham Ironheads - Aidan Conlon (unassisted) 19:44

 

Tonight

West

Hamilton Bengals at Niagara Thunderhawks 8:00 pm
 

East

Brampton Excelsiors at Mountaineers 8:00 pm
Kahnawake Hunters at Nepean Knights 8:00 pm


Saturday will be another doubleheader day for lacrosse in Owen Sound.

At 4 pm, the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will conclude their Junior B regular season when they host the St Catharines Spartans at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

The Junior NorthStars are trying to nail down 5th in the Western Conference.

Then at 7:30 pm, the Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars will host the Brooklin Merchants

Owen Sound is 2 points back of Brooklin & Six Nations for 2nd in the Senior standings.

You can hear the Bug Juice NorthStars game with Matt Hermiz, live on 560 CFOS Saturday night with Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStars Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Crose Mechanical

 

 

OLA JUNIOR B STANDINGS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Six Nations Rebels 19 18 1 0 36
Hamilton Bengals 17 13 3 1 27
Elora Mohawks 17 13 3 1 27
Windsor Clippers 17 12 3 2 26
Owen Sound NStars 19 11 7 1 23
Niagara Thawks 17 10 6 1 21
St. Catharines Spartans 18 7 10 1 15
Guelph Regals 19 6 11 2 14
London Blue Devils 17 4 13 0 8
Point Edward Pacers 17 4 13 0 8
Wallaceburg RDevils 18 3 14 1 7
Welland Generals 17 0 17 0 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Akwesasne Indians 18 18 0 0 36
Green Gaels    18 17 1 0 34
Orangeville Northmen 17 13 4 0 26
West Durham Iheads 18 12 6 0 24
Nepean Knights 17 11 6 0 22
Halton Hills Bulldogs 17 10 7 0 20
Kahnawake Hunters 17 7 10 0 14
Newmarket Saints 18 6 12 0 12
Brampton Excelsiors 17 4 13 0 8
Gloucester Griffins 18 3 15 0 6
Mountaineers 17 2 15 0 4
Orillia Kings        18 2 16 0 4

 

OLA SENIOR STANDINGS

Oakville Titans             8 7 1 0 14
Six Nations Rivermen 8 5 3 0 10
Brooklin Merchants        8 5 3 0 10
Owen Sound North Stars 7 4 3 0 8
Ennismore James Gang 8 3 5 0 6
KW Velocity                  9 0 9 0 0




Zone 8 Lacrosse

Novice

Milton 8 Owen Sound Xerox NorthStars 7

Jaxon Bisson, Colton McKeachnie, Wyatt Fry & Josh Rayner scored for Xerox

 

Peewee

Owen Sound JD Pest Control NorthStars 7 West Grey 1

 

Intermediate

Owen Sound Krueger Custom Steel & Machining NorthStars 6 Guelph 4

Keegan McIlmoyle   had 2 Krueger goals while Carter McIlmoyle, Scott Hamelin, Kurt Long & Quinton Maddock had single markers
 

The annual Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Father's Day Weekend Classic is being staged Friday through Sunday with all 5 of the Championship Games set for Sunday at the JD McArthur Arena.



Kitchener & District Soccer League

Riverside FC  vs. IST Serbia  9:00 PM
Stratford City Football Club vs. Listowel United 9:00 PM

Owen Sound Grey Motors will host Kitchener Serbia in their home opener Friday. 

Game time Friday at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex is 9 pm. 


 

Southwest Region Minor Soccer

Under 13 Boys

Guelph Gryphons 1 Owen Sound United Ken Burrows & Son/Sound Speech & Hearing 0


 

Notes

Chesley Minor Ball is holding its 3rd Annual Chesley Minor Ball Day on Saturday.

Minor Fastball teams from Brussels, Chepstow, Durham, Chesley, Tara, Wiarton and Holland Center will be playing at the 2 newly renovated ball diamonds in Chesley. 

Teams include T-ball, Rookie, Mite, Squirt & Peewee levels


The annual Tara Fastball Tournament is June 21st-23rd

As part of the event, the Owen Sound Junior Selects are hosting a Spaghetti Dinner on Saturday June 22nd from 5-9 pm at the Tara Community Arena-Curling Club. 

Tickets are $15 and there’s a draw for a Owen Sound Selects custom freezer plus raffle prizes
 


The 2019 Royal Canadian Legion District C Track and Field Meet will be held at the Davidson Centre in Kincardine on Saturday June 22nd

Parents or Coaches can enter athletes from Grade 7-12 for up to 3 events.

Your local Legion Branch will cover the entry fee.

For more information please contact: Ed Yates at Royal Canadian Legion Branch 6 Owen Sound by calling 519-379-4240 
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc