Country 102

Country 102


Monday, July 15, 2019

Gold For Saugeen Track & Field Club

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
July 15/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Royal Canadian Legion Track and Field Championships 

at Brampton 

The Saugeen Track & Field Club won 19 medals, including 7 gold,

Ryan Jacklin won 2 gold medals at the meet

 

STFC Results

F15 

Michelle Van Stuyvenberg - (G); 
Harley Martin - Javelin (S), SP (S); 
Claire Rands - 1200m (S), 800m (B)


M15 

Ben Brewer - SP (G), Discus (B); 
Lucas Jacklin - Javelin (G); 
Tristan Bouius - 2000m (S)


F17 

Billie Martin - Hammer (G), SP (S); 
Emily Bryce - 3000m (G), 
Hanna Van Stuyvenberg - Discus (S)


M17 

Ryan Jacklin - Hammer (G), Discus (G), SP (B); 
Jeremy Elliott - Hammer (S), SP (S), Discus (S)

There were also 15 Personal Best performances 
 

Age Class Records were set by Harley Martin in the F15 500g Javelin (39.98m), Billie Martin F17 3k Hammer (56.22m) and 3k SP (13.31m) and Ryan Jacklin M17 Hammer (66.99m) and 1.5k Discus (54.81m).

Billie Martin (Hammer) and Ryan Jacklin (Discus, Hammer) each also established new meet records for the RCL-Ontario Track and Field Championships. 

The final selections for the Team Ontario will be announced in a few days. Only 40 athletes are allowed to be selected to represent each province. The Royal Canadian Legion Youth National Championships are being held in Sydney, Nova Scotia in early August.




Athletics Ontario Junior Track and Field Championships 

at Toronto

Four Saugeen Track and Field Club athletes competed in the Hammer Throw 

Each of these athletes had already successfully competed at the Ontario Legion Championships on Friday and Saturday.

On Sunday, they moved up in age class to compete against the best junior aged (U20) throwers in the province. 

Jeremy Elliott, a U18 athlete, won gold in Junior Men's 6k Hammer with a personal best performance of 55.02m. 

Billie Martin, also a U18 athlete, won silver in Junior Women's 4k Hammer with a pb throw of 47.07m, a new STFC Club record. 

Hanna Van Stuyvenberg finished sixth with a pb of 42.29m and younger sister Michelle, a U15 athlete, threw 36.64m. 





Ontario Senior Lacrosse

Oakville Titans 10 Brooklin Merchants 5

Matt Van Galen scored 3 times for Oakville.

Kurtis Woodland scored twice for the Titans who will meet Brooklin in the semifinals

 

The Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars open their playoff series with the Rivermen on Saturday night at Six Nations

Game 2 in the best of 5 is Sunday night at 7 pm in Owen Sound.

You can hear the Bug Juice Senior NorthStar Playoff games live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Kia of Owen Sound.

 

OLA Senior Quarterfinals

Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars vs Six Nations Rivermen
( Best of 5 )

Sat July 20 Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars at Six Nations Rivermen 6:45 pm on 560 CFOS
Sun July 21 Six Nations Rivermen at Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars 6:45 pm on 560 CFOS
Fri July 26 Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars at Six Nations Rivermen   7:45 pm on 560 CFOS

( IF Needed )

Sat July 27  Six Nations Rivermen at Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars 6:45 pm on 560 CFOS
Sun July 28 Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars at Six Nations Rivermen   6:45 pm on 560 CFOS

 

Ontario Lacrosse Final Standings

Six Nations Rivermen 15 12 3 0 24
Oakville Titans 16 12 4 0 24
Brooklin Merchants 15 9 6 0 18
Owen Sound NStars 16 9 7 0 18
Ennismore JGang 15 3 12 0 6
KW Velocity    15 1 14 0 2



Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Playoffs

Eastern Conference Semifinal

Akwesasne Indians 8 West Durham Ironheads 6

( Akwesasne wins the best of 5; 3-2 & advances to the East Final against Nepean )

Nepean eliminated the Orangeville Northmen in their semifinal





Kitchener & District Soccer League

Stratford City 2 Listowel United 1
Cambridge Supersonics 3 Riverside FC 0
Kitchener Polish Eagles 1 Banat SFC 0

Friday, Owen Sound Grey Motors United will host the Polish Eagles

Game time Friday is 9 pm at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex


Premier Division Standings

IST Serbia        5-0-1 16
Supersonics    4-0-1 13
Polish Eagles  4-1-1 13
Stratford City FC 3-2-1 10
Banat SFC          3-3-1 10
Riverside FC      3-2-0 9
Owen Sound United 2-3-1 7
Listowel United 1-7-0 3
Guelph Gryphons 0-7-0 0


 

Intercounty Fastball League

at Orangeville 

Grand Valley Expos 9 Caledon East Combines 1

 

 

Bluewater Fastball League Tonight

Wiarton Nationals at Tara Merchants  

8:30 p.m.




Owen Sound Men's Fastball League Tonight

7 pm

Chatsworth Yellow Jackets at Allenford Astros
Tara Titans at Harold Sutherland Construction


8:30 pm

Ram Promotional at Shallow Lake Bantam Sting
Keady Jets at Shallow Lake Midget Sting




OASA Playdowns

at Innerkip

Under 12 

Final

Tara Ron Nickason Twins 4 Wilmot 2

 

Semifinal

Wilmot 17 Tara Ron Nickason Twins  0
 

Undefeated Game

Tara Ron Nickason Twins 5 St. George 4

Saturday the Ron Nickason Twins beat Tavistock 6-3,  Drumbo 8-6 and Springfield 24-3. 



Under 10

Bronze

Tara Greig Precision Reno's Twins 11  Drumbo Lightning 3


Norwich Otters 11 Tara Greig Precision Reno's Twins 1

Tara secured a berth on the A side at provincials in Springbrook in August.
Saturday the Greig Precision Reno's Twins beat Wilmot Thunder minors 22-7 and lost to Elmira Heat 11-2.


Squirt

Tara Ron Nickason Twins Squirts won the Western Region qualifier for OASA Provincials 

The Ron Nickason Twins defeated Tavistock Saturday morning 6-3.  

Nathan Romphf struck out 17 batters, walking 11 to earn the win.  

Cole Hall lead at bat with 3 singles, 

Landen Graul belted a home run and a single, 

George Patterson doubled and Hudson Maissoneuve and Will McNamara added singles.



Ron Nickason Twins 8 Drumbo PDP Lightning 6

Cayden Holmes held the mound for Tara, striking out 4 and giving up just 4 walks.  

Easton Croft lead at bat with a triple and single while Patterson singled twice.

Brock Hill, Holmes, Graul and Maissoneuve each contributed singles.



Ron Nickason Twins 24 Springfield 3

Maissoneuve struck out 10 and walked only 2.  

Hall led the bats with a single, double and Home run.  

Graul hit a homer, single and double

Kieran McComb added a double & single, and Cole Leighton singled.
 

Undefeated Game 

Ron Nickason Twins 5 St. George 4

Romphf struck out 13, walking none. 

Hall had two hits, Patterson, Graul and Romphf each singled.

 

Final

Wilmot New Hamburg 17 Ron Nickason Twins 0
 

Ron Nickason Twins defeated Wilmot New Hamburg in the Sudden Death Final

Romphf hit the mound for his third game of the weekend, striking out 11 and giving up no walks.  

Hall had two singles and a Home run

Holmes singled and Graul belted a 3 run home run, sngled and tripled.  

Provincials will be hosted in Ponsonby August 10th and 11th when East meets West.  Tara, Wilmot New Hamburg, St. George and the Chatsworth Express all made the A division.

Napanee won the Eastern qualifier beating West Carleton in the final and Bracebridge placed 3rd overall with

Springbrook placing 4th to make the A side.




Girls Field Lacrosse

at Halton Hills
 

Under 19

Owen Sound Hyundai finished a successful regular season defeating Beaches 8-6 before losing to Oshawa in a 11-10 match. 

Next weekend the girls compete in the Provincials Tournament in Waterloo.



Under 15

Owen Sound European Bakery NorthStars defeated Kitchener-Waterloo 7-4.

Goals were scored by; Cassidy Low with 2, Karly Low with 1, Jillian Goldie with two assists and 1 goal, Dani Strong with 2 goals and 1 goal with from County Scott.
 

Owen Sound European Bakery NorthStars 16 Kawartha 5

Goals scored by; Carly Low with 8 goals and 1 assist, Cassidy Low with 4 goals, Emma Bryan with 3 goal 2 assistants, Danni Strong with 1 goal, Courtney Scott with 2 assists, and Arianna Jackson with 2 assists.

The  European Bakery NorthStars are tied with Oshawa for first place in the U15 division.  

Next games will be in Hamilton on the 27th /28th weekend.



Under 13

Owen Sound NorthStars 6 Halton Hills 5

Goal scorers were Laine Nissen with 2, Madison Playter, Edyn Beyer, Ryann Seaman and Taryn Lee with singles.


Owen Sound NorthStars  5 Kitchener-Waterloo 4

Goal scorers were Ryann Seaman with 2, Brooklyn Doyle with 2, and Laine Nissen with a single.

Owen Sound's regular season record was 11-1 & 2




Owen Sound Shute Optometry 7 Orillia 2. 

Hannah Davies scored a pair of goals with singles added by Ella McCoubrey, Emma Cooper, Emma Pausner, Hailey Feltis and Jessa Rutter. 

Mimico 5 Owen Sound  Shute Optometry 3

Owen Sound goals were scored by Jessa Rutter, Emma Pausner and Grace Smyth. 

The team is next in action starting Friday at OWFL Provincials in Kitchener Waterloo. 



Under 11

Owen Sound Firefighters 12 Orillia 0

Bree Wilkins and Taryn Weppler led the scoring with 4 goals each.  

Leah Cooper added 2, while Avery Seaman and Lauren Neil added singles .
 

Oshawa 11 Owen Sound Firefighters 2

Bree Wilkins scored for the Firefighters who head into their Provincial playoff tournament next week ranked #4 in Ontario 




Hamilton 7 Owen Sound MacKinnon Plumbing and Heating NorthStars 4

Goals scored by Ella Todd (2), Mya Good and Addison McCoubrey. 


Beaches 7 Owen Sound MacKinnon Plumbing and Heating NorthStars 3

Goals were scored by Adalyn Jackson, Addison McCoubrey and Lily Shute. 

Next weekend the girls compete in Provincials at RIM Park in Waterloo. 


 

Southwestern Regional Soccer

Under 13

Owen Sound United Ken Burrows & Son/Sound Speech & Hearing United 3 Rockwood FC 1

Bennett Carr had two goals for Owen Sound while Carter Green had the other.  

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc