Country 102

Country 102


Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Begaj & Campbell Lead GAO Events

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
July 17 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

Desboro Royals 7 Tara Ladies 0

Rachel Ward and Amandah Gill each had a pair of hits for the Royals

Maddy Moore tossed a 3 hit shutout with 5 strikeouts 

Brooke Clarke had a pair of singles for Tara.

Tara's Kelly Cornfield took the loss, with relief from Christie Goudy. 


Tonight

Desboro Royals at Port Elgin Diamond Devils  6:45 pm Lakeview Park
Bad News Bears at Tara Ladies   8:30 pm





Bluewater Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Wiarton Nationals 9 Owen Sound Selects 0
Wiarton Nationals 11 Owen Sound Selects 8

 

Belmore Sting 2 Port Elgin Blue Devils 1

 

Nationals 9-11 Selects 0-8

In the opener, Travis Jones picked up the win for the Nationals allowing 3 hits and striking out 6. 

Cory McGregor had 2 hits for the Selects.

Owen Torrie took the loss allowing 8 hits striking out 2.

In the nightcap Ryan Thompson, Cole McDougall and Graham Couch all hit home run for Wiarton.

Ryan Hepburn picked up the win for the Nationals. 

Mackenzie Pringle homered for the Selects.

Aidan Yarde, Mitchell Pringle and Brett Hall all had multi hit games for Owen Sound.

Riley Torrie took the loss striking out 7.

On the year, the Selects are 6 & 5


Tonight

Durham Dodgers at Belmore Sting    8:30 pm





Owen Sound Men's Fastball League Tonight

at Duncan McLellan Park

7 pm
Allenford Astros at Harold Sutherland Construction
Ram Promotional at Chatsworth Yellow Jackets

8:30 pm
Shallow Bantam Sting at Keady Jets
Shallow Lake Midget Sting at Tara Titans





Ontario Junior Girls Golf Championship

at Galt Country Club

Sarah Begaj of the Toronto Club leads Ashley Chow from The Lake Joseph Club by 1 stroke going to Round 3 today

Both Morgan Rutledge & Emily Harlond of Shelburne Golf & Country Club failed to make the cut.

 

Leaderboard

1 Sarah Beqaj  Toronto Golf Club -2 - - 66 76 142
2 Ashley Chow  The Lake Joseph Club -1 - - 70 73 143
3 Victoria Zheng  Granite GC E - - 71 73 144
4 Alexis McMurray  Glen Abbey GC +2 - - 69 77 146
5 Ella Weber  Rattlesnake Point GC +4 - - 72 76 148
T6 Taylor Kehoe  West Haven G & CC +5 - - 75 74 149
T6 Sarah Gallagher  Blue Springs Golf Club +5 - - 73 76 149
T8 Raesa Sheikh  TPC at Osprey Valley +6 - - 76 74 150
T8 Erin Kim  Ladies GC of Toronto +6 - - 71 79 150
10 Brooke Rivers  Brampton GC +7 - - 75 76 151
T11 Hailey McLaughlin  Granite GC +8 - - 78 74 152
T11 Nicole Gal  Oakville Golf Club +8 - - 74 78 152
T13 Ellie Szeryk  Public Player +9 - - 78 75 153
T13 Lauren Zaretsky  Ladies GC of Toronto +9 - - 78 75 153
15 Krystal (Zhuotong) Li  The Summit G&CC +10 - - 76 78 154
T16 Megan Fitchett  Oshawa Golf & Curling +11 - - 78 77 155
T16 Shehna Akbary  Diamondback Golf Club +11 - - 73 82 155
T16 Vaijayanti Bharkhada  Caledon Woods GC +11 - - 77 78 155
T19 Catherine Zhang  Station Creek GC +12 - - 76 80 156
T19 Bo Brown  Blue Springs Golf Club +12 - - 83 73 156
21 Kayla Burke  Lookout Point Country Clu +13 - - 78 79 157
22 Mackenzie Morrison  St. George's Golf & Count +14 - - 78 80 158
T23 Vanessa Chychrun  Beacon Hall GC +15 - - 77 82 159
T23 Megan Miron  Hamilton G & CC +15 - - 81 78 159
25 Cynthia Ni  The Summit G&CC +17 - - 83 78 161
T26 Cynthia Huo  Station Creek GC +18 - - 86 76 162
T26 Jillian A Friyia  Highland Country Club +18 - - 81 81 162
T26 Katie Cranston  Oakville Golf Club +18 - - 78 84 162
T26 Annie Piggott  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +18 - - 83 79 162
T26 Jue Wen  Cedar Brae GC +18 - - 81 81 162
31 Kelly Zhao  Station Creek GC +19 - - 83 80 163
32 Lexie McKay  King's Riding GC +20 - - 85 79 164
T33 Jacqueline Giles  Eagle Ridge Golf Club +21 - - 85 80 165
T33 Peyton Costabile  Whistle Bear Golf Club +21 - - 85 80 165
T35 Mandy Zeng  Blue Springs Golf Club +22 - - 79 87 166
T35 Grace Halcrow  York Downs Golf & Country +22 - - 83 83 166
T35 Madeleine Pytura  Affiliate Member +22 - - 83 83 166
T38 Madelin Boyd  Oshawa Golf & Curling +23 - - 85 82 167
T38 Zhiying(Cindy) Zhou  Grand Niagara GC +23 - - 81 86 167
T38 Maya Cote  Blue Springs Golf Club +23 - - 83 84 167
41 Rachel Demaine  Toronto Golf Club +24 - - 81 87 168
42 Joline Truong  Trafalgar Golf & Country +25 - - 87 82 169

DID NOT FINISH

MC Payton Bennett  Twenty Valley Golf & Coun +26 88 82 170
MC Morgan Rutledge  Shelburne G & CC +26 86 84 170
MC Olivia Wilkie  Bayview G&CC +27 83 88 171
MC Sonya Weerasinghe  Thornhill Club +27 82 89 171
MC Emma Hansen  Blue Springs Golf Club +28 86 86 172
MC Rozlyn Rooke  Blue Springs Golf Club +28 88 84 172
MC Hana Yoshida  The Summit G&CC +29 91 82 173
MC Emily Harlond  Shelburne G & CC +29 88 85 173
MC Madison Ouellette  TPC at Osprey Valley +30 91 83 174
MC Myranda Quinton  Blue Springs Golf Club +30 92 82 174
MC Vanessa Lin  Glendale Golf & CC +30 92 82 174
MC Tara O'Connor  Cutten Fields +31 93 82 175
MC Victoria Gates  Cambridge Golf Club +32 91 85 176
MC Sydney White  Barrie CC +33 90 87 177
MC Carly Crooks  Trafalgar Golf & Country +35 85 94 179
MC Hailey Hendershott  Galt Country Club +35 86 93 179
MC Kaitlyn Ellis  Rattlesnake Point GC +36 96 84 180
MC Calista Zeng  Station Creek GC +36 83 97 180
MC Sydney Foulon  Glen Abbey GC +38 83 99 182
MC Courtney Howlett  Royal Ashburn Golf Club +41 93 92 185
MC Renee Crooks  Trafalgar Golf & Country +45 92 97 189
MC Karolyn Rombouts  Maple City Country Club +46 98 92 190
MC Gabrielle Harrison  Public Player +47 92 99 191
MC Gurmehar Sandhu  Rattlesnake Point GC +49 95 98 193
WD Olivia Sargla  Galt Country Club +56 94 106 200
WD Hailey Katona  Tilbury Golf Club
WD Skylar Kew  Dundas Valley Golf & Curl
WD Jasmine Ly  Kingsville Golf & Country


 

Ontario Junior Boys Golf Championship

at Tangle Creek Golf & Country Club, Thornton

Noah Campbell of Coppinwood leads the field after shooting an opening round 2 under 70

Sean Tippin from Saugeen Golf Club in Port Elgin shot an 82 in the 1st round

Round 2 is today.

 

Leaderboard
.
1 Noah Campbell  Coppinwood -2 - - 70 70
T2 Robbie Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun -1 - * - 71 71
T2 Jeffrey Fang  Station Creek GC -1 - * - 71 71
T2 Gerry Mei  Granite GC -1 - * - 71 71
T5 Ethan Phillips  Oshawa Golf & Curling E - - 72 72
T5 Ty Sullivan  Toronto Golf Club E - - 72 72
T5 Ashton McCulloch  Cataraqui Golf & Country E - * - 72 72
T5 Carson Duffy  Bigwin Island Golf Club E - - 72 72
T9 Tristan Renaud  Idylwylde Golf & Country +1 - * - 73 73
T9 Romi Dilawri  Public Player +1 - * - 73 73
T9 Yaroslav Ilyenko  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +1 - * - 73 73
T9 Logan Hawke  Mississaugua +1 - - 73 73
T9 Dylan Henderson  Westmount G & CC +1 - * - 73 73
T9 Quinn Arial  Public Player +1 - * - 73 73
T9 Kiefer Bulau  King Valley Golf Club +1 - * - 73 73
T9 Jordan Breen  Coppinwood +1 - * - 73 73
T17 Oscar Feschuk  Scarboro Golf & Country C +2 - * - 74 74
T17 Nolan Pierce  Oshawa Golf & Curling +2 - - 74 74
T17 Oliver Taillefer  Idylwylde Golf & Country +2 - - 74 74
T17 Bennett Ruby  Westmount G & CC +2 - * - 74 74
T17 James Hill  Essex G & CC +2 - - 74 74
T17 Josh DiCarlo  Pointe West GC +2 - * - 74 74
T23 Bradley Parker  Thornhill Club +3 - * - 75 75
T23 Ranen Oomen-Danckert  Shelburne G & CC +3 - - 75 75
T23 Aidan Hussey  Barcovan Golf Club +3 - - 75 75
T23 Nicholas Lin  Station Creek GC +3 - * - 75 75
T23 Dylan Norrey  Blue Springs Golf Club +3 - - 75 75
T23 Alek Mauro  Essex G & CC +3 - - 75 75
T23 Conor Gaudet  Cataraqui Golf & Country +3 - - 75 75
T23 Zachary Wylie  Public Player +3 - - 75 75
T23 Bavake Sihota  TPC at Osprey Valley +3 - - 75 75
T23 Mark Clarey  Dalewood GC +3 - * - 75 75
T33 Emmett Taillefer  Idylwylde Golf & Country +4 - - 76 76
T33 Ethan Irvine  Hamilton G & CC +4 - * - 76 76
T33 Vincent Palladino  Idylwylde Golf & Country +4 - - 76 76
T33 Cameron Corbett  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +4 - * - 76 76
T33 Luke DelGobbo  Lookout Point Country Clu +4 - - 76 76
T33 Andre Zhu  National Pines Golf Club +4 - * - 76 76
T33 Nathanial Coombes  Bowmanville Golf & Countr +4 - * - 76 76
T33 Ben Hirasawa  Islington GC +4 - - 76 76
T41 Owen Kim  Blue Springs Golf Club +5 - - 77 77
T41 Zach Burt  Galt Country Club +5 - - 77 77
T41 James Bader  Glencairn GC +5 - * - 77 77
T41 Luc Warnock  Essex G & CC +5 - * - 77 77
T41 Benjamin Landers  The Oaks GC +5 - * - 77 77
T41 Michael Katsman  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +5 - - 77 77
T41 Hunter McGee  Public Player +5 - - 77 77
T41 Austin Friesen  Kingsville Golf & Country +5 - - 77 77
T41 Joe MacNeil  Hawk Ridge G&CC +5 - - 77 77
T41 Ryan McAskill  The Club at North Halton +5 - - 77 77
T41 Kavith Ranchagoda  Beacon Hall GC +5 - - 77 77
T41 Weston Farnworth  Hamilton G & CC +5 - - 77 77
T41 Grant Lau  The Country Club +5 - - 77 77
T41 Caden Holmes  Napanee Golf & Country Cl +5 - * - 77 77
T41 Jocelyn Menard  Affiliate Member +5 - - 77 77
T41 Cade Preston  Barrie CC +5 - * - 77 77
T57 Zachary Hart  Galt Country Club +6 - - 78 78
T57 Mathis Rollin  Camelot G & CC +6 - * - 78 78
T57 Nicholas Cundari  North Bay G & CC +6 - * - 78 78
T57 Eric (Joohyung) Byun  Glendale Golf & CC +6 - * - 78 78
T57 Daniel Abraha  Cataraqui Golf & Country +6 - * - 78 78
T57 Shawn Sehra  Kingsville Golf & Country +6 - * - 78 78
T57 Garret Day  Maple City Country Club +6 - * - 78 78
T57 Eric Tae Kyoung Yun  National Pines Golf Club +6 - - 78 78
T57 Ben MacLean  St. Catharines Golf & Cou +6 - * - 78 78
T57 Domenic De Luca  The Country Club - West +6 - * - 78 78
T57 Spencer Grainger  Dalewood GC +6 - - 78 78
T68 Graem Costigan  Galt Country Club +7 - * - 79 79
T68 Andrew Gwilliams  Diamondback Golf Club +7 - * - 79 79
T68 Joshua Hayes  Idylwylde Golf & Country +7 - - 79 79
T68 Jack Alward  Mad River GC +7 - * - 79 79
T68 Karsen Gunter  Dalewood GC +7 - - 79 79
T68 Lucas Ross  Midland G & CC +7 - * - 79 79
T68 Zachary Katzenstein  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +7 - - 79 79
T68 Justin Posteraro  Public Player +7 - - 79 79
T68 Ethan Collins  Oshawa Golf & Curling +7 - * - 79 79
T68 Freddy D'Angelo  Lookout Point Country Clu +7 - - 79 79
T68 Michael Ikejiani  Barrie CC +7 - * - 79 79
T68 Thomas Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +7 - * - 79 79
T80 Gregory Schaepper  Public Player +8 - * - 80 80
T80 Troy Tsai  The Summit G&CC +8 - * - 80 80
T80 Jackson Behm  The Club at North Halton +8 - * - 80 80
T80 Charlie Prins  Glen Abbey GC +8 - - 80 80
T80 Brendan Dunphy  Whitevale GC +8 - - 80 80
T80 Alexander Brisebois  Public Player +8 - - 80 80
T80 Jaxon Shelton  Sarnia G&CC +8 - * - 80 80
T80 Michael Guyatt  Hamilton G & CC +8 - - 80 80
T80 Tanner BigCanoe  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +8 - - 80 80
T80 Isiah Katsube  Elmira Golf Club +8 - * - 80 80
T90 Daniel Talmage  Islington GC +9 - - 81 81
T90 Satshia Tep-Chhun  St. Thomas Golf & Country +9 - * - 81 81
T90 Matthew Martel  Lookout Point Country Clu +9 - - 81 81
T90 Cameron Pero  Picton Golf & Country Clu +9 - * - 81 81
T90 Nolan Wilson  Deer Ridge Golf Club +9 - - 81 81
T90 Kevin Lee  National Pines Golf Club +9 - - 81 81
T90 Ethan Gillis  Cherry Downs G & CC +9 - - 81 81
T90 Ryan Hogan  Blue Springs Golf Club +9 - - 81 81
T90 Tyler Cunningham  Rattlesnake Point GC +9 - - 81 81
T90 Mathew Hawryluk  Maple City Country Club +9 - - 81 81
T90 James Newton  Public Player +9 - - 81 81
T90 Owen Gauder  Bayview G&CC +9 - * - 81 81
T102 Matthew Peesker  York Downs Golf & Country +10 - - 82 82
T102 Ryan Somerville  The Summit G&CC +10 - - 82 82
T102 Michael Weber  Rattlesnake Point GC +10 - * - 82 82
T102 Matthew Billington  Whitevale GC +10 - - 82 82
T102 Isaiah Ellis  Lookout Point Country Clu +10 - * - 82 82
T102 Ben Miles  Rivermead GC +10 - - 82 82
T102 Kayden White  Galt Country Club +10 - - 82 82
T102 Sean Tippin  Saugeen Golf Club +10 - * - 82 82
T102 Aiden Deng  Timberwolf Golf Club +10 - * - 82 82
T102 Ethan Cardwell  Oshawa Golf & Curling +10 - - 82 82
T102 Luke Bigelow  Bayview G&CC +10 - * - 82 82
T102 Justin Matthews  Oshawa Golf & Curling +10 - * - 82 82
T114 Malcolm Simpson  Public Player +11 - * - 83 83
T114 Liam Mosher  Hamilton G & CC +11 - - 83 83
T114 Jacob Stoddart  Barrie CC +11 - * - 83 83
T114 Mitch O'Bradovic  Sarnia G&CC +11 - * - 83 83
T114 Robert McVinnie  Beach Grove G&CC +11 - * - 83 83
T114 Tate Smith  Rattlesnake Point GC +11 - - 83 83
T114 Yutaka Nohdomi  Cedar Brae GC +11 - * - 83 83
T114 Cameron Finn  Cataraqui Golf & Country +11 - * - 83 83
T122 Josh Stalteri  Quarry GC +12 - * - 84 84
T122 Matthew Santini  Brampton GC +12 - - 84 84
T122 Hunter Kolm  The Summit G&CC +12 - * - 84 84
T122 Alexander Saroli  Essex G & CC +12 - - 84 84
T122 Ellis Kinnaird  Mississippi +12 - - 84 84
T127 Ben Marshall  Tangle Creek Golf & CC +13 - - 85 85
T127 Jacob Lacko  Timberwolf Golf Club +13 - * - 85 85
T127 William Herbert  Blue Springs Golf Club +13 - - 85 85
T127 Julian Colavecchia  Markland Wood GC +13 - - 85 85
T127 Hudson Lafayette  Rattlesnake Point GC +13 - - 85 85
T127 Dayton Price  Humber Valley Golf Club +13 - * - 85 85
T133 Daniel Ryan  Public Player +14 - * - 86 86
T133 Matthew Cho-Chu  Thunder Bay +14 - - 86 86
T133 Jacob Foxworthy  Grey Silo Golf Course +14 - * - 86 86
T133 Jake McBride  Kanata G&CC +14 - - 86 86
T133 Camden Purboo  Glen Abbey GC +14 - * - 86 86
T133 Kobe Smith  York Downs Golf & Country +14 - - 86 86
T133 Rj Derhodge  Grand Niagara GC +14 - * - 86 86
T133 Jason Howe  Weston G&CC +14 - * - 86 86
T141 Tyler Schaap  Galt Country Club +15 - * - 87 87
T141 William Lin  Station Creek GC +15 - * - 87 87
T143 Sam Hogan  Rattlesnake Point GC +16 - - 88 88
T143 Aiden Coyle  Public Player +16 - - 88 88
T145 Andrew Young  Blue Springs Golf Club +17 - * - 89 89
T145 Kendrick Webster  Bay of Quinte Golf & CC +17 - * - 89 89
T145 Matt Quizi  King Valley Golf Club +17 - - 89 89
T145 Andrew Scott  Port Colborne Golf & Coun +17 - - 89 89
T149 David Imeson  Peterborough G & CC +18 - * - 90 90
T149 Aleck Simms  Cataraqui Golf & Country +18 - * - 90 90
T151 Alexi Filion  Dalewood GC +19 - * - 91 91
T151 Jacob Rauser  Stratford CC +19 - * - 91 91
153 Ryan Nelson  Scarboro Golf & Country C +37 - - 109 109

DID NOT MAKE THE CUT

WD Ben Bauer  Westmount G & CC
WD Kyle Chung  Brampton GC
WD Luca Cimoroni  Toronto Golf Club
WD Luca Ferrara  Scarboro Golf & Country C
WD Spencer Higginbottom  Beach Grove G&CC
WD Dylan MacDonald  York Downs Golf & Country
WD Connor Munro  Greystone Golf Club
 
DQ Owen Allen  Weston G&CC +2 23 23
DQ Ben Rochon  Weston G&CC +7 79 79
DQ Johnathan Rivington  Perth Golf Course +7 79 79




Senior Ryder Cup

at Legacy Ridge Golf Club

Legacy Ridge won the event yesterday with Saugeen Golf Club finishing second . 

The Final round for the 4 regional clubs is next week at Blue Mountain Golf & Country in Collingwood which will determine which two clubs advance to the regional playoffs.




OLA

The Ontario Senior Semifinal between the Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars & Six Nations Rivermen begins on Saturday night in Six Nations

Game 2 in the best of 5 series is Sunday night at 7 pm in Owen Sound.

You can hear the series live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio on 560 CFOS.

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Speedy Glass.

 

Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars vs Six Nations Rivermen
( Best of 5 )

Sat July 20 Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars at Six Nations Rivermen 6:45 pm on 560 CFOS
Sun July 21 Six Nations Rivermen at Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars 6:45 pm on 560 CFOS
Fri July 26 Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars at Six Nations Rivermen   7:45 pm on 560 CFOS

( IF Needed )

Sat July 27  Six Nations Rivermen at Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars 6:45 pm on 560 CFOS
Sun July 28 Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars at Six Nations Rivermen   6:45 pm on 560 CFOS



Oakville Titans vs Brooklin Merchants
( Best of 5 )

Fri July 19 Brooklin Merchants at Oakville Titans   8 pm
Sun July 21 Oakville Titans at Brooklin Merchants  4 pm
Sat July 27 Brooklin Merchants at Oakville Titans   7 pm

( IF Needed )

Sun July 28 Oakville Titans at Brooklin Merchants   4 pm
Tue July 30 Brooklin Merchants at Oakville Titans   8 pm



Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Conference Finals

West Final

Hamilton Bengals vs Six Nations Rivermen
( Best of 5 )

Fri, Jul 19 Hamilton Bengals at Six Nations Rebels 8:00 pm
Tue, Jul 23 Six Nations Rebels at Hamilton Bengals 8:00 pm
Fri, Jul 26 Hamilton Bengals at Six Nations Rebels 8:00 pm

( If Needed )

Sat, Jul 27 Six Nations Rebels at Hamilton Bengals 7:00 pm
Mon, Jul 29 Hamilton Bengals at Six Nations Rebels 8:00 pm



East Final

Nepean Knights vs Akwesasne Indians
( Best of 5 )

Sat, Jul 20 Nepean Knights at Akwesasne Indians 8:00 pm
Tue, Jul 23Akwesasne Indians at Nepean Knights 8:00 pm
Thu, Jul 25Nepean Knights at Akwesasne Indians 8:00 pm

( If Needed )

Sat, Jul 27 Akwesasne Indians at Nepean Knights 8:00 pm
Sun, Jul 28 Nepean Knights at Akwesasne Indians 8:00 pm




Southwest Region Soccer

at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex 

Under 13

Kitchener Spirit 5 Owen Sound Ken Burrows & Son/Sound Speech & Hearing United 1

Nolan Edmonstone had the lone goal for Owen Sound
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc